Restraint system pinpoint tests (after 10.2001)

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Pinpoint Tests - Airbag Assist Restraint System (SRS) - Cars manufactured from 10.2001.

PINPOINT TEST AJ: NO COMMUNICATION WITH MODULE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AJ1: CHECKING WDS DATA TRANSMISSION VIA COMMUNICATION PLUG CONNECTOR (DLC)

1 Select an alternate system to test the DLC.

• Is WDS able to communicate with the selected system?

Yes

Go to AJ2

No

CHECK DLC. For more information, refer to Wiring Diagrams.

AJ2: AIR BAG LIGHT CHECK

1 Drive the ON position.

2 The airbag warning light should come on for three seconds when the ignition switch is ON, and then turn off. If a malfunction is present, the airbag warning lamp will flash after five seconds.

• Does the airbag warning light work?

Yes

Go to AJ3

No

CHECK instrument panel. For more information, refer to Wiring Diagrams.

AJ3: DLC ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Deactivate the assisted restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

3 Disconnect the C424 airbag control module.

4 Measure the resistance between pin 7 of the C200 DLC, circuit 8-EE18 (white and black), and pin 7 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 8-EE7 (white-red), from the side of the electrical wiring.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new airbag control module. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 8-EE18 (white and black) /8-EE7 (white-red). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST AK: DTC B1921: AIR BAG INDICATOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN


STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AK1: CHECK AIR BAG MOUNTING

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Remove the floor console. See Section 501-12 for more information.

3 Check the mounting of the airbag control module.

• Is the airbag control module properly installed, are all bolts tightened to the correct torque?

Yes

Go to AK2

No

LOCK the airbag control module. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

AK2: GROUND CHECK OF AIR BAG MODULE HOUSING

1 Disconnect the C424 airbag control module.

2 Measure the resistance between pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), on the wiring side, and the airbag control module housing.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self test. CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REMOVE the airbag control module. CLEAN airbag control module support (including bolts). INSTALL the airbag control module. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST AL: DTC B1318: BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW


STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AL1: BATTERY VOLTAGE TEST

1 Drive the ON position.

2 Check the battery voltage with the ignition switch on.

• Is the battery voltage over 9V?

Yes

Go to AL2

No

CHECK the battery and charging system. See Section 414-00 for more information. REPEAT the self test. CLEAR DTCs.

AL2: CHECK THE STATE OF THE FUSE.

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect Fuse 60 (7.5 A).

3CHECK Fuse 60 (7.5 A).

4 Check fuse 60 (7.5 A).

• Is the fuse or terminals corroded?

Yes

CLEAN terminals. INSTALL a new fuse 60 (7.5 A). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs.

No

Go to AL3

AL3: AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE POWER CIRCUIT CHECK

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Disconnect the C424 airbag control module.

3 Measure resistance between fuse output 60 (7.5A) and pin 8 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 15-JA10 (green-orange), from the side of the electrical wiring.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to AL4

No

CHECK the pins of the plug connector for signs of corrosion or dirt. REPEAT the self test. CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

AL4: AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT CHECK

1 Measure the resistance between pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), on the wiring side, and ground point G41 on the A-pillar.

• Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

CHECK ground point G41 on the A-pillar for the airbag control module for tightness and corrosion. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST AM: DTC B1869: OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND IN AIR BAG LIGHT CIRCUIT.


STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AM1: INSPECT AIR BAG LAMP.

1 Drive the ON position.

2Check the airbag warning light.

• Is the airbag warning light on continuously?

Yes

Go to AM2

No

Go to AM4

AM2: AIRBAG WARNING LIGHT CIRCUIT CHECK

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Deactivate the assisted restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

3 Disconnect the C424 airbag control module.

4 Disconnect the C809 instrument panel.

5 Measure the resistance between pin 22 C809 of instrument panel, circuit 91S-JA14 (black and green), on the wiring side, and pin 4 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA14 (black and green), from the side of the electrical wiring.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to AM3

No

REPAIR circuit 91S-JA14 (black and green). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

AM3: FUNCTIONAL CHECK OF AIR BAG LAMP

1 Connect C809 instrument panel.

2 Install fuse connection wire (7.5 A) between pin 4 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA14 (black and green), from the wiring side, and "ground".

3 Drive the ON position.

• Is the airbag warning light on?

Yes

INSTALL a new automatic shutdown detection circuit/instrument panel printed circuit. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to AM6

AM4: INSTRUMENT PANEL LIGHTS CHECK

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

NOTE: The airbag control module activates an audible warning when the airbag warning lamp malfunctions and there is another malfunction in the auxiliary restraint system (for example, an open circuit in the driver's airbag module). In all cases, REPAIR the airbag warning light first.

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Deactivate the assisted restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

3 Drive the ON position.

4 Check the indicator lamps on the instrument panel.

• Do the control lamps come on when the ignition is turned to the ON position?

Yes

Go to AM5

No

CHECK instrument panel fuse. For more information, refer to Wiring Diagrams.

AM5: AIRBAG WARNING LIGHT CIRCUIT CHECK

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the C424 airbag control module.

3 Measure the resistance between C424 pin 4 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA14 (black and green), from the wiring harness side, and ground.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

CHECK the airbag indicator LED/bulb. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 91S-JA14 (black and green). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

AM6: CHECKING THE FUNCTIONING OF THE AIR BAG LAMP (CONTINUATION)

1 With fused jumper wire (7.5A), between pin 4 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA14 (black and green), from the wiring side, and "ground".

2 Disconnect the fused wire from ground.

• Is the airbag warning light on?

Yes

INSTALL a new airbag control module. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST AN: DTC B1870: AIR BAG LAMP ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY


STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

AN1: AIRBAG LIGHT CIRCUIT CHECK

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Disconnect the C424 airbag control module.

3 Disconnect the C809 instrument panel.

4 Drive the ON position.

5 Measure the voltage between C424 pin 4 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA14 (black and green), from the wiring harness side, and ground.

• Is voltage being registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuit 91S-JA14 (black and green) and 15-JA10 (green-orange). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

CHECK instrument panel. See Section 413-01 for more information. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST AO: DTC B1887: DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

AO1: DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT CHECK

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning correctly?

Yes

Go to AO2

No

Go to AO3

AO2: DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE CHECK

WARNING: Do not proceed with this test without WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Connect test/initiate wire 40-007-01 to driver airbag module.

2 Select the DMM option on the WDS.

3 Connect test/trip wire to WDS.

4 Measure the resistance between each of the pins and the airbag module housing.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

INSTALL a new driver airbag module. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

AO3: CHECK AUXILIARY AIR BAG WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT TO " GROUND "

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the C424 airbag control module.

3 Disconnect the Dummy Driver Air Bag Module.

4 Measure the resistance between:

- pin 2 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green-red), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 2 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green-red), from the wiring side, and "ground"; And

- pin 3 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA8 (black-orange), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 3 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA8 (black-orange), from the wiring side, and "ground".

5 Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock and note the resistance reading.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to AO4

AO4: CHECK CLOCK SPRING FOR SHORT TO « GROUND »

1 Disconnect Driver Airbag Module Wiring Harness - C921.

2 Measure the resistance between:

- pin 2 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green-red), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 2 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green-red), from the wiring side, and "ground"; And

- pin 3 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA8 (black-orange), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 3 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA8 (black-orange), from the wiring side, and "ground".

3 Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock and note the resistance reading.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new airbag harness. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to AO5

AO5: CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO « GROUND »

1 Disconnect the C896 or C898 clock spring.

2 Measure the resistance between:

- pin 2 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green-red), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 2 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green-red), from the wiring side, and "ground"; And

- pin 3 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA8 (black-orange), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 3 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA8 (black-orange), from the wiring side, and "ground".

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in all cases?

Yes

INSTALL a new clock spring. For more information refer to Clock Spring available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (green-red) or 91S-JA8 (black and orange) and 91-JA10 (black and red). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST AP: DTC B1916: DRIVER AIR BAG ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AP1: CHECK AUXILIARY AIR BAG HARNESS FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Visually inspect the driver's airbag accessory harness for damage.

3 Disconnect the Dummy Driver Air Bag Module.

4 Drive the ON position.

5 Measure the voltage between:

- pin 2 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green-red), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 2 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green-red), from the wiring side, and "ground";

- pin 3 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA8 (black-orange), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 3 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA8 (black-orange), from the wiring side, and "ground".

• Is voltage being registered?

Yes

Go to AP2

No

CONNECT dummy driver airbag module and airbag control module. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

AP2: CHECK CLOCK SPRING ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO + BATTERY

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the C921 driver airbag harness.

3 Drive the ON position.

4 Measure the voltage between:

- pin 2 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green-red), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 2 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green-red), from the wiring side, and "ground"; And

- pin 3 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA8 (black-orange), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 3 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA8 (black-orange), from the wiring side, and "ground".

5 Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock and note the voltage reading.

• Is voltage being registered?

Yes

Go to AP3

No

INSTALL a new airbag harness. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

AP3: CHECK AIR BAG WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT TO "+ " BATTERY

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the C896 or C898 clock spring.

3 Drive the ON position.

4 Measure the voltage between:

- pin 2 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green-red), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 2 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green-red), from the wiring side, and "ground"; And

- pin 3 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA8 (black-orange), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 3 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA8 (black-orange), from the wiring side, and "ground".

• Is voltage being registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (green-red) or 91S-JA8 (black and orange) and 15-JA10 (green-orange) or 91S-JA13 (black and red). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

INSTALL a new clock spring. For more information refer to Clock Spring available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST AQ: DTC B1932: DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AQ1: DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE ELECTRICAL RESISTANCE CHECK

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning correctly?

Yes

Go to AQ2

No

Go to AQ3

AQ2: CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE IGNITOR RESISTANCE

WARNING: Do not continue this check without WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Connect test/initiate wire 40-007-01 to driver airbag module.

2 Select the DMM option on the WDS.

3 Connect test/trip wire to WDS.

4 Measure the resistance of the airbag module ignition circuit.

• Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

INSTALL a new driver airbag module. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

AQ3: CHECK DRIVER'S AIR BAG MODULE AUXILIARY WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE CIRCUIT

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the C921 driver airbag module harness.

3 Measure the resistance between:

- pin 2 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green-red), wiring side, and pin 3 C921 clock spring, circuit 15S-JA8 (green-red), from the side of the element; And

- pin 3 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA8 (black-orange), wiring side, and pin 4 C921 clock spring, circuit 91S-JA8 (black-orange), from the side of the element.

4 Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock and note the resistance reading.

• Is the resistance always less than 5 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new driver airbag accessory harness REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to AQ4

AQ4: CHECK CLOCK SPRING ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

1 Disconnect the C896 or C898 clock spring.

NOTE: Vehicle shown without yaw control.

2 Measure the resistance between:

- pin 2 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green-red), wiring side, and clock spring pin 9 C896, electrical circuit 15S-JA8 (green-red) (pin 4 C898 with yaw control), from the wiring side; And

- pin 3 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA8 (black-orange), wiring side, and clock spring pin 8 C896, electrical circuit 91S-JA8 (black-orange) (pin 3 C898 with yaw control), from the side of the electrical wiring.

• Is the resistance always less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Install a new clock spring. For more information refer to Clock Spring available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (green-red) or 91S-JA8 (black and orange). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST AR: DTC B1934: DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AR1: DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE ELECTRICAL RESISTANCE CHECK

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning correctly?

Yes

Go to AR2

No

Go to AR3

AR2: DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE IGNITOR ELECTRICAL RESISTANCE CHECK

WARNING: Do not continue this check without WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Connect test/deploy wire 40-007-01 to driver airbag module.

2 Select the DMM option on the WDS.

3 Connect test/trigger wire to WDS.

4 Measure the resistance of the airbag module ignition circuit.

• Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

INSTALL a new driver airbag module. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

AR3: CHECK AIR BAG HARNESS FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the C921 airbag module wiring harness.

3 Measure the resistance between C424 pin 2 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green-red), and pin 3, electric circuit 91S-JA8 (black-orange), from the side of the electrical wiring.

4 Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock and note the resistance reading.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new airbag harness. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to AR4

AR4: CHECK CLOCK SPRING ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1 Disconnect the C896 or C898 clock spring.

2 Measure the resistance between C424 pin 2 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA8 (green-red), and pin 3, electric circuit 91S-JA8 (black-orange), from the side of the electrical wiring.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new clock spring. For more information refer to Clock Spring available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (green-red) and 91S-JA8 (black and orange). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST AS: DTC B1888: PASSENGER AIR BAG ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AS1: PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT CHECK

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning correctly?

Yes

Go to AS2

No

Go to AS3

AS2: PASSENGER AIRBAG MODULE CHECK

WARNING: Do not continue this check without WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Connect test/initiate wire 40-007-01 to driver airbag module.

2 Select the DMM option on the WDS.

3 Connect test/trigger wire to WDS.

4 Measure the resistance between each of the pins and the airbag module housing.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

INSTALL a new passenger airbag module. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

AS3: CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO « GROUND »

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the C424 airbag control module.

3 Measure the resistance between:

- pin 5 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA11 (green-white), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 5 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA11 (green-white), from the wiring side, and "ground"; And

- pin 6 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA11 (black and white), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 6 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA11 (black and white), from the wiring side, and "ground".

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA11 (green and white) or 91S-JA11 (black and white) and 91-JA10 (black and red). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST AT: DTC B1925: PASSENGER AIR BAG ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AT1: CHECK PASSENGER AIRBAG CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Visually inspect the passenger airbag harness for damage.

3 Disconnect the Dummy Passenger Airbag Module.

4 Drive the ON position.

5 Measure the voltage between:

- pin 5 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA11 (green-white), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 5 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA11 (green-white), from the wiring side, and "ground"; And

- pin 6 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA11 (black and white), and pin 9, electrical circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 6 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA11 (black and white), from the wiring side, and "ground".

• Is voltage being registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA11 (green and white) or 91S-JA11 (black and white) and 15-JA10 (green-orange) or 91S-JA13 (black and red). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

CONNECT dummy passenger airbag module and airbag control module. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST AU: DTC B1933: PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AU1: PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE ELECTRICAL RESISTANCE CHECK

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning correctly?

Yes

Go to AU2

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA11 (green and white) or 91S-JA11 (black and white). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

AU2: PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE IGNITOR ELECTRICAL RESISTANCE CHECK

WARNING: Do not continue this check without WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Connect test/initiate wire 40-007-01 to passenger airbag module.

2 Select the DMM option on the WDS.

3 Connect test/trigger wire to WDS.

4 Measure the resistance of the airbag module ignition circuit.

• Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

INSTALL a new passenger airbag module. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST AV: DTC B1935: PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE LOW

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AV1: PASSENGER AIRBAG MODULE ELECTRICAL RESISTANCE CHECK

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning correctly?

Yes

Go to AV2

No

Go to AV3

AV2: PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE IGNITOR ELECTRICAL RESISTANCE CHECK

WARNING: Do not continue this check without WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Connect test/initiate wire 40-007-01 to passenger airbag module.

2 Select the DMM option on the WDS.

3 Connect test/trigger wire to WDS.

4 Measure the resistance of the airbag module ignition circuit.

• Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

INSTALL a new passenger airbag module. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

AV3: PASSENGER AIRBAG CIRCUIT CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the Passenger Airbag Dummy.

3 Disconnect the C424 airbag control module.

4 Measure the resistance between C424 pin 5 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA11 (green-white), and pin 6, electric circuit 91S-JA11 (black and white), from the side of the electrical wiring.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA11 (green and white) and 91S-JA11 (black and white). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST AW: DTC B1876: DRIVER'S SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT RESISTANCE OUT OF RANGE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AW1: RESISTANCE CHECK OF DRIVER'S SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning correctly?

Yes

INSTALL a new driver's seat belt pretensioner. See Section 501-20A / 501-20B for more information. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

CHECK the installation of the dummy air bag module. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST AX: DTC B1877: DRIVER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AX1: DRIVER'S SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning correctly?

Yes

CHECK that the connector for the driver's seat belt pretensioner is correctly located in the unit under the driver's seat. INSTALL a new driver's seat belt pretensioner. See Section 501-20A / 501-20B for more information. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to AX2

AX2: CHECK DRIVER'S SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the C423 airbag control module.

3 Disconnect the Airbag Dummy located under the driver's seat.

4 Measure the resistance between:

- pin 11 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA33 (green-blue), on the wiring side, and pin 4 C30 of the plug connector located under the driver's seat, electrical circuit 15S-JA33 (green-blue), from the wiring side; And

- pin 12 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA33 (black and blue), on the wiring side, and pin 3 C30 of the plug connector located under the driver's seat, electrical circuit 91S-JA33 (black and blue), from the side of the electrical wiring.

• Is the resistance always less than 5 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA33 (green-blue) or 91S-JA33 (black and blue). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST AY: DTC B1878: DRIVER'S BELT PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AY1: DRIVER'S SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning correctly?

Yes

INSTALL a new driver's seat belt pretensioner. See Section 501-20A / 501-20B for more information. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to AY2

AY2: CHECK DRIVER'S SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO + BATTERY

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect C423 and C424 of the airbag control module.

3 Disconnect the Airbag Dummy under the driver's seat.

4 Drive the ON position.

5 Measure the voltage between:

- pin 11 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA33 (green-blue), on the wiring side, and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 11 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA33 (green-blue), from the wiring side, and "ground"; And

- pin 12 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA33 (black and blue), on the wiring side, and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 19-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 12 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA33 (black and blue), from the wiring side, and "ground".

• Is voltage being registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA33 (green-blue) or 91S-JA33 (black and blue) and 15-JA10 (green-orange) or 91S-JA13 (black and red). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST AZ: DTC B1879: DRIVER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO «MASS»

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AZ1: DRIVER'S SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning correctly?

Yes

INSTALL a new driver's seat belt pretensioner. See Section 501-20A / 501-20B for more information. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to AZ2

AZ2: CHECK DRIVER'S SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO " GROUND "

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect C423 and C424 of the airbag control module.

3 Disconnect the Airbag Dummy under the driver's seat.

4 Measure the resistance between:

- pin 11 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA33 (green-blue), on the wiring side, and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 11 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA33 (green-blue), from the wiring side, and "ground"; And

- pin 12 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA33 (black and blue), on the wiring side, and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 12 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA33 (black and blue), from the wiring side, and "ground".

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA33 (green-blue) or 91S-JA33 (black and blue) and 91-JA10 (black and red). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST BA: DTC B1885: DRIVER SEAT BELT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE LOW

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BA1: DRIVER'S SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning correctly?

Yes

INSTALL a new driver's seat belt pretensioner. See Section 501-20A / 501-20B for more information. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to BA2

BA2: CHECK DRIVER'S SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the C423 airbag control module.

3 Disconnect the Airbag Dummy under the driver's seat.

4 Measure the resistance between:

- pin 11 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA33 (green-blue), and pin 12, electrical circuit 91S-JA33 (black and blue), from the side of the electrical wiring.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA33 (green-blue) and 91S-JA33 (black and blue). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST BB: DTC B1992: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BB1: DRIVER AIRBAG CIRCUIT TEST

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning correctly?

Yes

INSTALL a new driver side airbag module. REFER to ch. "Side Airbag Module" in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to BB2

BB2: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect C423 and C424 of the airbag control module.

3 Disconnect the Airbag Dummy under the driver's seat.

4 Drive the ON position.

5 Measure the voltage between:

- pin 15 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA37 (green-black), on the wiring side, and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 15 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA37 (green-black), from the wiring side, and "ground"; And

- pin 16 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA37 (black and green), on the wiring side, and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 16 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA37 (black and green), from the wiring side, and "ground".

• Is voltage being registered?

Yes

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (green-black) or 91S-JA37 (black and green) and 15-JA10 (green-orange) or 91S-JA13 (black and red). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPEAT the self test. CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST BC: DTC B1993: DRIVER SIDE BAG ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO «MASS».

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BC1: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT CHECK

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning correctly?

Yes

INSTALL a new driver side airbag module. For more information, refer to the Side Airbag Module available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to BC2

BC2: CHECK DRIVER'S SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO " GROUND ".

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect C423 and C424 of the airbag control module.

3 Disconnect the Airbag Dummy under the driver's seat.

4 Measure the resistance between:

- pin 15 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA37 (green-black), on the wiring side, and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 15 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA37 (green-black), from the wiring side, and "ground"; And

- pin 16 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA37 (black and green), on the wiring side, and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 16 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA37 (black and green), from the wiring side, and "ground".

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT the self test. CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (green-black) or 91S-JA37 (black and green) and 91-JA10 (black and red). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST BD: DTC B1994: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BD1: DRIVER SIDE AIRBAG ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT TEST

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning correctly?

Yes

CHECK if the connector located under the driver's seat is correctly positioned in the box under the driver's seat. INSTALL a new driver side airbag module. For more information, refer to the Side Airbag Module available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to BD2

BD2: CHECK DRIVER'S SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

1 Disconnect the C423 airbag control module.

2 Disconnect the Airbag Dummy under the driver's seat.

3 Measure the resistance between:

- pin 15 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA37 (green-black), on the wiring side, and pin 1 C30 of the plug connector located under the driver's seat, electrical circuit 15S-JA37 (green-black), from the wiring side; And

- pin 16 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA37 (black and green), on the wiring side, and pin 2 C30 of the plug connector located under the driver's seat, electrical circuit 91S-JA37 (black and green), from the side of the electrical wiring.

• Is the resistance always less than 5 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (green-black) or 91S-JA37 (black and green). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST BE: DTC B1995: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BE1: DRIVER SIDE AIRBAG ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT TEST

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning correctly?

Yes

INSTALL a new driver side airbag module. For more information, refer to the Side Airbag Module available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to BE2

BE2: CHECK DRIVER'S SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the C423 airbag control module.

3 Disconnect the Airbag Dummy under the passenger seat.

4 Measure the resistance between:

- pin 15 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA37 (green-black), and pin 16, electrical circuit 91S-JA37 (black and green), from the side of the electrical wiring.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA37 (green-black) and 91S-JA37 (black and green). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST BF: DTC B2117: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE ELECTRICAL RESISTANCE OUT OF RANGE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BF1: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE ELECTRICAL RESISTANCE CHECK

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning correctly?

Yes

INSTALL a new driver side airbag module. For more information, refer to the Side Airbag Module available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

CHECK the correct installation of the airbag dummy. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST BG: DTC B2444: DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO «MASS» / ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT WITH IGNITION/ + BATTERY VOLTAGE OR INTERNAL FAULT

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BG1: DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT CHECK

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Disconnect the C427 or C428 side impact sensor.

3 Disconnect the C423 airbag control module.

4 Measure the resistance between:

NOTE: left hand drive variant

- pin 18 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA39 (green-yellow), on the wiring side, and pin 1 C427 of the impact sensor on the driver's side, circuit 15S-JA39 (green-yellow), from the wiring side; And

- pin 19 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA39 (black and yellow), on the wiring side, and pin 2 C427 of the impact sensor on the driver's side, circuit 91-JA39 (black and yellow), from the side of the electrical wiring.

NOTE: right hand drive variant

- pin 18 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA39 (green-yellow), on the wiring side, and pin 1 C428 of the impact sensor on the driver's side, circuit 15S-JA39 (green-yellow), from the wiring side; And

- pin 19 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA39 (black and yellow), on the wiring side, and pin 2 C428 of the crash sensor on the driver's side, circuit 91-JA39 (black and yellow), from the side of the electrical wiring.

• Is the resistance always less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Navigate to BG2

No

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA39 (green-yellow) and 91-JA39 (black and yellow). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

BG2: DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT CHECK FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT

1 Disconnect the C424 airbag control module.

2 Measure the resistance between:

- pin 18 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA39 (green-yellow), on the wiring side, and pin 8 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 15-JA10 (green-orange), from the wiring side; And

- pin 18 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA39 (green-yellow), on the wiring side, and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 18 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA39 (green-yellow), from the wiring side, and "ground"; And

- pin 19 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA39 (black and yellow), on the wiring side, and pin 8 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 15-JA10 (green-orange), from the wiring side; And

- pin 19 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA39 (black and yellow), on the wiring side, and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 19 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA39 (black and yellow), from the wiring side, and "ground".

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in all cases?

Yes

INSTALL a new side impact sensor. For more information, refer to the Side Impact Sensor available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuits 15-JA10 (green-orange) or 91-JA10 (black and red) and 15S-JA39 (green-yellow) or 91-JA39 (black and yellow). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST BH: DTC B1880: PASSENGER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT RESISTANCE IS OUT OF RANGE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BH1: PASSENGER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL RESISTANCE CHECK

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning correctly?

Yes

INSTALL a new passenger seat belt pretensioner. See Section 501-20A / 501-20B for more information. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

CHECK the correct installation of the airbag dummy. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT BI TEST: DTC 1881: OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE IN PASSENGER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BI1: PASSENGER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning correctly?

Yes

INSTALL a new passenger seat belt pretensioner. See Section 501-20A / 501-20B for more information. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to BI2

BI2: CHECK PASSENGER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the C423 airbag control module.

3 Disconnect the Airbag Dummy under the passenger seat.

4 Measure the resistance between:

- pin 20 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA34 (green-orange), on the wiring side, and pin 4 C31 of the plug connector located under the driver's seat, 15S-JA34 (green-orange), from the wiring side; And

- pin 21 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA34 (black and red), on the wiring side, and pin 3 C31 of the plug connector located under the driver's seat, 91S-JA34 (black and red), from the side of the electrical wiring.

• Is the resistance always less than 5 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA34 (green-orange) or 91S-JA34 (black and red). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST BJ: DTC B1882: PASSENGER BELT PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BJ1: PASSENGER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning correctly?

Yes

INSTALL a new passenger seat belt pretensioner. See Section 501-20A / 501-20B for more information. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to BJ2

BJ2: PASSENGER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the C423 airbag control module.

3 Disconnect the Airbag Dummy under the passenger seat.

4 Drive the ON position.

5 Measure the voltage between:

- pin 20 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA34 (green-orange), on the wiring side, and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 20 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA34 (green-orange), from the wiring side, and "ground"; And

- pin 21 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA34 (black and red), on the wiring side, and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 21 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA34 (black and red), from the wiring side, and "ground"

• Is there any voltage present?

Yes

REPAIR circuits 15-JA10 (green-orange) and 15S-JA34 (green-orange) or 91S-JA34 (black and red). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Repeat self test. CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST BK: DTC B1883: PASSENGER BELT PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO «MASS»

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BK1: PASSENGER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning correctly?

Yes

INSTALL a new passenger seat belt pretensioner. See Section 501-20A / 501-20B for more information. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to BK2

BK2: CHECK PASSENGER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO « GROUND »

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect C423 and C424 of the airbag control module.

3 Disconnect the Airbag Dummy under the passenger seat.

4 Measure the resistance between:

- pin 20 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA34 (green-orange), on the wiring side, and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 20 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA34 (green-orange), from the wiring side, and "ground"; And

- pin 21 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA34 (black and red), on the wiring side, and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 21 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA34 (black and red), from the wiring side, and "ground"

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA34 (green-orange) or 91S-JA34 (black and red) and 91-JA10 (black and red). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST BL: DTC B1886: PASSENGER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT RESISTANCE LOW

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BL1: PASSENGER BELT PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning correctly?

Yes

INSTALL a new passenger seat belt pretensioner. See Section 501-20A / 501-20B for more information. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to BL2

BL2: PASSENGER BELT PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the C423 airbag control module.

3 Disconnect the Airbag Dummy under the passenger seat.

4 Measure the resistance between:

- pin 20 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA34 (green-orange), and pin 21, electrical circuit 91S-JA34 (black and red), from the side of the electrical wiring.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA34 (green-orange) and 91S-JA34 (black and red). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST BM: DTC 1996: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY.

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BM1: PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT CHECK

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning correctly?

Yes

INSTALL a new passenger side airbag module. For more information, refer to the Side Airbag Module available in this section. REPEAT the self test. CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Navigate to BM2

BM2: CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect C423 and C424 of the airbag control module.

3 Disconnect the Airbag Dummy under the passenger seat.

4 Drive the ON position.

5 Measure the voltage between:

- pin 23 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA15 (green-red), on the wiring side, and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 23 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA15 (green-red), from the wiring side, and "ground"; And

- pin 24 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA15 (black-orange), on the wiring side, and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 24 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA15 (black-orange), from the wiring side, and "ground".

• Is there any voltage present?

Yes

REPAIR circuits 15-JA10 (green-orange) and 15S-JA15 (green-red) or 91S-JA15 (black and orange). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST BN: DTC B1997: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO «MASS»

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BN1: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT CHECK

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning correctly?

Yes

INSTALL a new passenger side airbag module. For more information, refer to the Side Airbag Module available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to BN2

BN2: CHECK PASSENGER SIDE BAG CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO " GROUND "

1 Drive the ON position.

2 Disconnect C423 and C424 of the airbag control module.

3 Disconnect the Airbag Dummy under the passenger seat.

4 Measure the resistance between:

- pin 23 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA15 (green-red), on the wiring side, and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 23 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA15 (green-red), from the wiring side, and "ground"; And

- pin 24 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA15 (black-orange), on the wiring side, and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 24 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA15 (black-orange), from the wiring side, and "ground".

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in all cases?

Yes

REPEAT the self test. CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA15 (green-red) or 91S-JA15 (black and orange) and 91-JA10 (black and red). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST BO: DTC B1998: PASSENGER SIDE BAG CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BO1: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT CHECK

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning correctly?

Yes

INSTALL a new passenger side airbag module. For more information, refer to the Side Airbag Module available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to BO2

BO2: CHECK PASSENGER SIDE BAG CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

1 Disconnect the C423 airbag control module.

2 Disconnect the Airbag Dummy under the passenger seat.

3 Measure the resistance between:

- pin 23 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA15 (green-red), on the wiring side, and pin 1 C31 of the plug connector located under the driver's seat, 15S-JA15 (green-red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 24 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA15 (black-orange), on the wiring side, and pin 2 C31 of the plug connector located under the driver's seat, 91S-JA15 (black-orange), from the side of the electrical wiring.

• Is the resistance always less than 5 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA15 (green-red) or 91S-JA15 (black and orange). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST BP: DTC B1999: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BP1: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT CHECK

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning correctly?

Yes

INSTALL a new passenger side airbag module. For more information, refer to the Side Airbag Module available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

Go to BP2

BP2: PASSENGER SIDE BAG CIRCUIT CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect the C423 airbag control module.

3 Disconnect the Airbag Dummy under the passenger seat.

4 Measure the resistance between pin 23, circuit 15S-JA15 (green-red) and pin 24, electrical circuit 91S-JA15 (black-orange), C423 airbag control module, wiring side.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA15 (green-red) and 91S-JA15 (black and orange). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST BQ: DTC B2118: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE ELECTRICAL RESISTANCE OUT OF RANGE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BQ1: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE ELECTRICAL RESISTANCE CHECK

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Perform a self-test with installed simulators.

• Is the system functioning correctly?

Yes

INSTALL a new passenger side airbag module. For more information, refer to the Side Airbag Module available in this section. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

CHECK the correct installation of the airbag dummy. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.



PINPOINT TEST BR: DTC B2445: PASSENGER SIDE SIDE IMPACT SENSOR ELECTRICAL SHORT TO «MASS» / ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT WITH IGNITION/ + BATTERY VOLTAGE OR INTERNAL FAULT

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BR1: PASSENGER SIDE SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST

WARNING: Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground wire before disconnecting any auxiliary restraint system connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in injury.

1 Deactivate the auxiliary restraint system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

2 Disconnect the C427 or C428 side impact sensor.

3 Disconnect the C423 airbag control module.

4 Measure the resistance between:

NOTE: left hand drive variant

- pin 26 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA40 (green-white), on the wiring side, and pin 1 C428 of the side impact sensor, circuit 15S-JA40 (green-white), from the wiring side; And

- pin 25 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA40 (black and white), on the wiring side, and pin 2 C428 of the side impact sensor, circuit 91-JA40 (black and white), from the side of the electrical wiring.

NOTE: right hand drive variant

- pin 26 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA40 (green-white), on the wiring side, and pin 1 C427 of the side impact sensor, circuit 15S-JA40 (green-white), from the wiring side; And

- pin 25 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA40 (black and white), on the wiring side, and pin 2 C427 of the side impact sensor, circuit 91-JA40 (black and white), from the side of the electrical wiring.

• Is the resistance always less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to BR2

No

REPAIR circuits 15S-JA40 (green and white) or 91-JA40 (black and white). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

BR2: PASSENGER SIDE SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT

1 Disconnect the C424 airbag control module.

2 Measure the resistance between:

- pin 26 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA40 (green-white), on the wiring side, and pin 8 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 15-JA10 (green-orange), from the wiring side; And

- pin 26 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA40 (green-white), on the wiring side, and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 26 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 15S-JA40 (green-white), from the wiring side, and "ground"; And

- pin 25 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA40 (black and white), on the wiring side, and pin 8 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 15-JA10 (green-orange), from the wiring side; And

- pin 25 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA40 (black and white), on the wiring side, and pin 9 C424 of the airbag control module, circuit 91-JA10 (black and red), from the wiring side; And

- pin 25 C423 of the airbag control module, circuit 91S-JA40 (black and white), from the wiring side, and "ground".

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in all cases?

Yes

INSTALL a new side impact sensor. REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.

No

REPAIR circuits 15-JA10 (green-orange) and 15S-JA40 (green-yellow) or 91-JA40 (black and white). REPEAT self-test, CLEAR DTCs. RE-ACTIVATE the system. For more information, refer to Airbag and Pretensioner Restraint System (SRS) available in this section.








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