Charging system — Pinpoint tests

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PINPOINT TEST A: CHARGING LIGHT ON WITH ENGINE RUNNING

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

A1: CHECK THE BATTERY

1 Perform Battery Capacity Test with FDS 2000

• Is the battery good?

Yes

Go to A2 Go to PINPOINT TEST A

No

INSTALL a new battery. CHECK the system is working properly.

A2: CHECK FUSE 10 (10 A)

1 CHECK Fuse 10 (10 A) in the battery connection box.

• Fuse 10 (10 A) serviceable?

Yes

Go to A3 Go to PINPOINT TEST A

No

INSTALL a new 10A fuse. CHECK the system is working properly. If the problem persists, check for a short circuit at the "mass".

A3: CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM

1 Perform a Charge Test using the FDS 2000.

• Is the generator output correct?

Yes

PERFORM FAULT on the Charging System Warning Lamp. See Section 413-01 for more information.

No

Go to A4 Go to PINPOINT TEST A

A4: CHECK GROUNDING

1 Drive the ON position.

2 Measure the voltage between the alternator case and the negative battery post.

• Is the voltage less than 0.5V?

Yes

Go to A5 Go to PINPOINT TEST A

No

CLEAN and TIGHTEN the alternator support, engine-to-hull ground harness, and wires "masses" battery. CHECK the system is working properly. If the problem persists, INSTALL a new wire "masses" battery.

A5: CHECK THE BATTERY WIRE

1 Drive the ON position.

2 Measure the voltage between alternator B+ post and battery positive post.

• Is the voltage less than 0.5 V?

Yes

Go to A6 Go to PINPOINT TEST A

No

CLEAN and TIGHTEN the FASTENING of the electrical fittings of the battery power cable. CHECK the system is working properly. If the problem persists, INSTALL a new battery cable.

A6: CHECK THE BATTERY POWER SUPPLIED TO THE GENERATOR

1 Measure voltage between generator B+ pin, circuit 30-BA6 (red), And "weight".

• Is the voltage the same as the battery voltage?

Yes

Go to A7 Go to PINPOINT TEST A

No

REPAIR Circuit 30-BA6 (red) or electrical circuit 50-BB10 (red). CHECK the system is working properly.

A7: CHECK THE CURRENT SUPPLIED TO THE GENERATOR REGULATOR

1 Enter the OFF position.

2 Disconnect Generator - C870.

3 Measure the voltage between pin 3 of the C870 generator circuit 30-BA10 (red), from the wiring side, and "weight".

• Is the voltage over 10 V?

Yes

Go to A8 Go to PINPOINT TEST A

No

If fuse F10 is good, REPAIR circuit 30-BA10. CHECK the system is working properly.

A8: INSPECT POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE AND GENERATOR COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT

1 Connect Generator - C870.

2 Connect diagnostic tool. FDS 2000

3 Drive the ON position.

4Call PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

• Are any DTCs set?

Yes

Use FDS 2000 to diagnose PCM and communication elements.

No

REPAIR or INSTALL a new generator. CHECK the system is working properly.



PINPOINT TEST B: RADIO INTERFERENCE

STATES

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

B1: ISOLATE THE GENERATOR

1 Remove the accessory drive belt. See Section 303-05 for more information.

2 Drive the ON position.

3 Run the engine for a few seconds with the radio on.

• Does interference persist?

Yes

See Section 415-00 for more information.

No

CLEAN and TIGHTEN FASTENING all support points and electrical fittings power wires and wires "masses". CHECK the system is working properly. If interference persists, INSTALL a new generator.








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