Diagnostics and checks
1. Check the customer's complaint.
2. Visually inspect for any obvious mechanical or electrical damage.
Visual Inspection Table
Mechanical factors |
Electrical Factors |
Drive belt |
Fuses. |
Refrigerant lines |
Wiring harness |
Capacitor (fridge) |
Plug connector (s). |
3. ELIMINATE any obvious causes of problems found during the visual inspection before performing any further checks. CHECK the system is working properly.
4. If the problem persists after a visual inspection on vehicles with EATC, PERFORM troubleshooting using WDS and REPAIR any problems found, proceeding according to the nature of the problem. CHECK the system is working properly.
5. On vehicles with manual heating or manual heating/air conditioning and vehicles with EATC, if there is no memory of any problems, REFER to the Symptom Chart and CONTINUE according to the symptom.
Fault memory query without WDS (EATC system)
Unlike manual heating or manual heating/air conditioning, climate control with automatic temperature control (EATC) has a self-diagnostic function that detects both current malfunctions and intermittent malfunctions that occur during normal operation of the vehicle, and records information about these malfunctions in memory. It is also possible to read these faults using the display of the EATC module.
Reading information about current faults
On the EATC module, simultaneously PRESS and RELEASE the buttons "OFF" ("off ") And "FOOTWELL" ("FOOT CUT"), then within 2 seconds PRESS the button "AUTO". The self-test that starts after that runs for a few seconds. During this time, an animation will appear on the EATC display. All detected faults are displayed in the form of fault codes. Example: First, the display is displayed for 2 seconds "12", then flashes for 2 seconds "51" - DTC B1251. If no fault information is stored in the memory, all display segments are activated. The following table lists possible fault codes along with an explanation of their meaning. You can exit diagnostic mode at any time by PRESSING any button on the EATC module.
Reading information about intermittent faults
On the EATC module, simultaneously PRESS and RELEASE the buttons "OFF" ("off ") And "FOOTWELL" ("FOOT CUT"), then within 2 seconds PRESS the button "UPPER PASSENGER COMPARTMENT" ("TOP CAR INTERIOR") Stored information about all intermittent faults is displayed on the EATC display and should be recorded as a precaution. Button press "DEFROST" ("ANTI-ICE") clears the fault memory and allows you to exit the diagnostic mode. To exit diagnostic mode without clearing the DTCs, PRESS any other button on the EATC module.
Reading EATC Software Variant Information
On the EATC module, simultaneously PRESS and RELEASE the buttons "OFF" ("off ") And "FOOTWELL" ("FOOT CUT"), then within 2 seconds PRESS the button "A/C". The software version is shown on the EATC display. To exit output mode, PRESS any button.
Fault code table (EATC system)
NOTE: Because reading of fault codes via the EATC display is limited to the last 4 digits, fault codes B 1262 and U 1262 are displayed in the same way. For this reason, if a fault code is displayed "1262", you should more accurately identify the fault using WDS.
DTC |
Description |
Actions |
B 1200 |
Internal malfunction of the control unit |
CLEAR fault memory. If after 5 minutes (minimum) function test, the fault occurs again, REPLACE the EATC module. |
B 1242 |
Malfunction in an electric chain of the electric motor of positioning of a damper of recirculation of air |
Go to PINPOINT TEST K |
B 1251 |
Internal malfunction of the control unit |
CLEAR fault memory. If the problem recurs after a function test, REPLACE the EATC module. |
B 1253 |
Internal malfunction of the control unit |
CLEAR fault memory. If the problem recurs after a function test, REPLACE the EATC module. |
B 1254 (only vehicles without Duratec-ST engine) |
Malfunction in the electrical circuit between the EATC module and the trip computer module |
Go to PINPOINT TEST R |
B 1261 |
Short circuit in the electrical circuit of the solar radiation intensity sensor (short circuit to ground) |
Go to PINPOINT TEST Q |
B 1262 |
Malfunction in an electric chain of the electric motor of positioning of a defrost damper |
Go to PINPOINT TEST L |
U 1262 |
Fault in SCP bus connection |
See Section 418-00 for more information. |
B 1263 |
Malfunction in the electric circuit of the electric motor for positioning the flap of the instrument panel/recess for the feet |
Go to PINPOINT TEST M |
B 1342 |
Internal malfunction of the control unit |
CLEAR fault memory. If the problem recurs after a function test, REPLACE the EATC module. |
B 1676 |
Supply voltage not within prescribed range (less than 9V or more than 16V) |
check the charging system. For more information, see Section 414-00 for more information. If charging system is OK, Go to PINPOINT TEST I |
B 2266 |
Malfunction in an electric chain of the electric motor of positioning of the damper of air temperature |
Go to PINPOINT TEST N |
B 2297 |
Break in the electrical circuit of the air temperature sensor at the outlet of the instrument panel |
Go to PINPOINT TEST P |
B 2298 |
Short circuit in the electrical circuit of the air temperature sensor at the outlet of the instrument panel (short circuit to ground) |
Go to PINPOINT TEST P |
B 2299 |
An open in the footwell outlet air temperature circuit |
Go to PINPOINT TEST O |
B 2307 |
Short in footwell outlet air temperature circuit (short circuit to ground) |
Go to PINPOINT TEST O |
B 2308 |
Malfunction in an electric chain of the fan of the gauge of temperature in salon |
CLEAR fault memory. If the problem recurs after a functional test, REPLACE the in-car temperature sensor fan. |
B 2516 |
Malfunction in an electric chain of the module of management of the fan of a heater |
Go to PINPOINT TEST J |
B 2175 |
Short circuit in the climate control request electrical circuit (short circuit to ground) |
Go to PINPOINT TEST H |
B 2818 |
Short circuit in the climate control request electrical circuit (short circuit to battery +) |
Go to PINPOINT TEST H |
Symptom table
State |
Possible Causes |
Action |
•Heater fan does not work / partially does not work (only vehicles without EATC) |
•Fuse (And) •Electrical circuit (And). •Heater fan • Heater fan switch. • Resistor with variable resistance of the heater electric fan. |
• Go to PINPOINT TEST E |
•Heater fan runs continuously (only vehicles without EATC) |
•Electrical circuit (And). • Heater fan switch. |
• Go to PINPOINT TEST F |
• Improper functioning of the air recirculation damper (only vehicles without EATC) |
•Electrical circuit (And). • Air recirculation damper • Electric motor for positioning the air recirculation damper. • Heater control module. |
• Go to PINPOINT TEST G |
• The air conditioning system does not work (heater fan OK) |
•Fuse (And) •Electrical circuit (And). • Air conditioning compressor clutch diode • Air conditioning compressor clutch • Relay for turning off the air conditioning system at wide open throttle (WOT). •Amount of refrigerant. • Double pressure switch • A/C compressor switch. •Powertrain control module (PCM). •Heater control module or EATC module. |
• Go to PINPOINT TEST H |
• Insufficient cooling efficiency provided by the air conditioning system (A/C compressor clutch OK) |
• The cooling fan is not working properly •Amount of refrigerant •Refrigerant circuit |
•Check engine control using WDS. • CHECK quantity/circuit of R-134a refrigerant and REPAIR the system if necessary. |
• EATC module not working (no indication on the display of the control unit) |
•Fuse (And) •Electrical circuit (And). •EATC module |
• Go to PINPOINT TEST I |
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